The Summit in 1974
USSR 72-79
1970 USSR Hockey MVP
1970
Victor Konovalenko

G, Torpedo Gorky

 

SEVEN SEASONS: USSR 1970

::: 24th USSR Championship 1969-70 :::
    September 14, 1969 - April 29, 1970

FINAL STANDINGS

# Team GP W L T PTS GF-GA
1. CSKA Moscow 44 39 4 1 79 321:121
2. Spartak Moscow 44 33 8 3 69 263:159
3. Khimik Voskresensk 44 30 8 6 66 215:119
4. SKA Leningrad 44 22 15 7 51 184:139
5. Dynamo Moscow 44 22 17 5 49 194:146
6. Torpedo Gorky 44 22 21 1 45 187:168
7. Traktor Cheliabinsk 44 17 25 2 36 168:230
8. Krylya Sovetov Moscow 44 14 23 7 35 126:182
9. Sibir Novosibirsk 44 16 25 3 35 160:239
10 Lokomotiv Moscow 44 12 27 5 29 117:199
11 Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk 44 9 33 2 20 169:255
12 Dynamo Kiev 44 5 35 4 14 125:272

Best Sniper Award Scoring Leaders (Goals)

# Award Winner | Team Goals
1 Vladimir Petrov, CSKA 51
2 Mikhailov, CSKA 40
3 Martyniuk, Spartak 36
4 Starshinov, Spartak 34
5 A.Syrtsov, Khimik
Firsov, CSKA
Kharlamov, CSKA
Yakushev, Spartak
33

Best Line (Goals)

Year Award Winners | Team Goals
1970 Mikhailov - Petrov - Kharlamov, CSKA 124 (40+51+33)

Best Player of the Year Season MVP

# Award Winner | Team
1 Victor Konovalenko, Torpedo Gorky
2 Alexander Maltsev, Dynamo Moscow
3 Viacheslav Starshinov, Spartak Moscow
4 Vladimir Vikulov, CSKA
5 Valery Kharlamov, CSKA
6 Vitaly Davydov, Dynamo Moscow
7 Anatoly Firsov, CSKA
8 Vladimir Petrov, CSKA
9 Yevgeny Poladiev, Spartak Moscow
10 Yevgeny Zimin, Spartak Moscow
11 Vladimir Shadrin, Spartak Moscow
12 Yury Liapkin, Khimik Voskresensk
13 Valery Nikitin , Khimik Voskresensk

All Stars

Year Award Winners | Team
1973 G: Konovalenko, Torpedo;
D: Poladiev, Spartak - Davydov, Dynamo M;
F: Vikulov, CSKA - Maltsev, Dynamo - Starshinov, Spartak

34 Best Players

Award Winners | Team

Goaltenders:
Zinger (Spartak), Konovalenko (Torpedo), Tretiak (CSKA).
Defensemen:
Brezhnev (CSKA), Vasiliev, Davydov (Dynamo), Kuzkin, Lutchenko (CSKA), Liapkin (Khimik), Migunko (Spartak), Nikitin (Khimik), Poladiev (Spartak), Ragulin, Romishevsky (CSKA)
Forwards:
RW: Blinov, Vikulov (CSKA), Zhuchok (Khimik), Zimin, Martynyuk (Spartak), Mikhailov, Mishakov (CSKA)
C: Maltsev (Dynamo), Petrov, Polupanov (CSKA), S.Solodukhin (SKA), Starshinov (Spartak), Fedotov (Torpedo), Shadrin (Spartak)
LW: Gureev (Spartak), A.Syrtsov (Khimik), Yakushev (Spartak), Firsov, Kharlamov, CSKA.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Summit in 1974